Barts Bash 2017

Thanks to all those who took part in Bart’s Bash. At present we only have 28 official entries in 12 boats. Please go on to the official website to enter and/or donate to the Andrew Simpson Foundation. Official Bart’s Results will go up as soon as possible. The site is at http://www.bartsbash.com

What a great day – sun, wind, rain and many sailors racing for the first time. We had 31 dinghies on the water and three wind surfers. Sailing experience ranged from expert to complete novice but everyone played nicely in what was a fantastic atmosphere. We had three starts, windsurfers, experienced and novice/junior with a range of single-handed and double-handed boats. The racing was ably ran once again by John and Karen Marshall assisted by Eloise and Fran, two of our new young members

The sunshine and light winds saw a simple course and winds were 8-10mph from the north east giving a long beat.

Whilst Jamie Mawson led on the water with some impeccable sailing in his RS600 it was Stephanie & Mathew Gunn who won in a Mirror with Jamie in second place and Alan Beaton in an RS Aero 7 third. Hayden Moore was first junior in a Topper. Barrie Collins was first sailboard followed by Duncan Monaghan and Charlotte Taylor.

The second race, an individual handicap pursuit with some frantic calculations over lunch to determine appropriate offsets – Adrian Jones did his best but any anomalies are his. The race started in an almost flat calm, making it difficult to get to the line, but as the storm clouds gathered and the wind came through, giving  a few spills and  some exciting racing. The sailboarders finished in the same order but amongst the Dinghies, Paul Spiers won in an RS Aero 7, followed by Alan Beaton in another RS Aero 7 and our oldest competitor Brian Fisher in a Solo third. Hayden Moore was again 1st Junior in a Topper finishing in 19th place overall, with Cillian Dyne in an Optimist close on his heels.

Overall a fantastic event conducted with a smile throughout.

Below are quite a few (100) photos, hopefully most participants are featured, the results for the morning and afternoon race are below the photos.

Bart’s Bash 2017 Results

Sailboards

1st Barrie Collins
2nd Duncan Monaghan
3rd Charlotte Taylor
4th Mollie Spreckley

 

Barts Bash 2017 – Morning race

 

Rank Boat Sail Number Helm Crew
1st Mirror 70702 Stephanie Gunn Matthew Gunn
2nd Flying Fifteen 3936 Jeremy Arnold John Allen
3rd RS Aero 7 2186 Alan Beaton  
4th RS 200 935 Simon Yates Shellee Bullous
5th Solo 4882 Brian Fisher  
6th RS 200 1075 Alex Piggott Raefe Piggott
7th RS 400 1325 James Logan Philippa Logan
8th Scorpion 2007 Jeff Peters Rachel Porter
9th RS 600 610 Jamie Mawson  
10th Icon 15 Martin Payne Caroline Wilkins
11th RS400 1121 Mark Ehlers Asher Ehlers
12th Laser Fun   Tony Monaghan Linus Monaghan
13th RS 400 868 Paul Reynolds Cathy Reynolds
14th RS Aero 7 2421 Paul Spiers  
15th Wanderer 1143 Shella Hood David Hood
16th RS 400 950 Alan Elkington Goiz Aspe-Buerist
17th Supernova 424 Phil Dyne  
18th Streaker 1717 Charlie Soubry  
19th RS 400 670 Tim Harrison Tor Harrison
20th Topper   Hayden Moore  
21st Scorpion 1975 Nick Orgles Sue Orgles
22nd Laser Radial 17788 Becky Thompson  
23rd Fireball 14266 Bob Tuckwood Debbie Tuckwood
24th Optimist 6061 Cillian Dyne  
25th Buzz 795 Neville Harbour James Harbour
26th Topper Byte 230 Caroline Stafford  
27th Wayfarer 10447 Andy Board Ginny Board
28th Laser Fun 88 Scott Bower Mitchell Bower
29th Topper   Lucia Migliore  
30th RS200 604 Neil Chadbourne Alec Chadbourne
31st Wayfarer 6432 Marco Migliore Karen and Alex Migliore

 

 

 

Individual pursuit – afternoon race

Rank Boat Sail Number Helm Crew
1st RS Aero 7 2421 Paul Spiers  
2nd RS Aero 7 2186 Alan Beaton  
3rd Solo 4882 Brian Fisher  
4th Supernova 424 Phil Dyne  
5th RS 600 610 Jamie Mawson  
6th Flying Fifteen 3936 Jeremy Arnold John Allen
7th Scorpion 2007 Jeff Peters Rachel Porter
8th RS 200 935 Simon Yates Shellee Bullous
9th Streaker 1717 Charlie Soubry  
10th RS 400 670 Tim Harrison Tor Harrison
11th RS 400 950 Alan Elkington Goiz Aspe-Buerist
12th RS 400 868 Paul Reynolds Cathy Reynolds
13th Icon 15 Martin Payne Caroline Wilkins
14th RS 200 1075 Alex Piggott Raefe Piggott
15th Laser Fun   Tony Monaghan Linus Monaghan
16th Fireball 14266 Bob Tuckwood Debbie Tuckwood
17th Topper Byte 230 Caroline Stafford  
18th Wayfarer 6432 Marco Migliore Karen and Alex Migliore
19th Topper   Hayden Moore  
20th Optimist 6061 Cillian Dyne  
21st Topper   Lucia Migliore  
22nd Wayfarer 10447 Andy Board Ginny Board
23rd Scorpion 1975 Nick Orgles Sue Orgles
Be Sociable, Share!